• Pop! Pour! Review

Oscar nominations 2021: See the full list

By Jimmy Chieco


The most unique, but certainly the most strange award season continues with the nominations for the 93rd Academy Awards being announced this week. Singer Nick Jonas and his wife, actress Priyanka Chopra Jonas announced the nominations early in the morning on March 15th. After it was all said and done, Mank leads the pack with a total of 10 nominations.


The nominees were both the most diverse the award show has ever seen, and history making. Steven Yeun becomes the first Asian-American performer to ever be recognized in the in the Lead Actor category, Riz Ahmed becomes the first Muslim performer to ever be recognized in the in the Lead Actor category, and for the first itme more than one female director was nominated in one year.



Find out who wins, when the Oscars ceremony airs live on ABC at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT on Sunday, April 25.



See the list of nominees below.




Best Picture

The Father Judas and the Black Messiah Mank Minari Nomadland Promising Young Woman Sound of Metal The Trial of the Chicago 7



Best Directing

Thomas Vinterberg (Another Round)

David Fincher (Mank)

Lee Isaac Chung (Minari)

Chloe Zhao (Nomadland)

Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Viola Davis (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom)

Andra Day (United States vs. Billie Holiday)

Vanessa Kirby (Pieces of a Woman)

Frances McDormand (Nomadland)

Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)

Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom)

Anthony Hopkins (The Father)

Gary Oldman (Mank)

Steven Yeun (Minari)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)

Glenn Close (Hillbilly Elegy)

Olivia Colman (The Father)

Amanda Seyfried (Mank)

Yuh-Jung Youn (Minari)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah)

Leslie Odom, Jr. (One Night in Miami)

Paul Raci (Sound of Metal)

LaKeith Stanfield (Judas and the Black Messiah)

Best Original Screenplay

Judas and the Black Messiah Minari Promising Young Woman Sound of Metal The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Adapted Screenplay

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm The Father Nomadland One Night in Miami The White Tiger

Best Cinematography

Judas and the Black Messiah Mank News of the World Nomadland The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Film Editing

The Father Nomadland Promising Young Woman Sound of Metal The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Animated Feature Film

Onward Over the Moon A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon Soul Wolfwalkers

Best Animated Short Film

Burrow Genius Loci If Anything Happens I Love You Opera Yes-People

Best Live-Action Short Film

Feeling Through The Letter Room The Present Two Distant Strangers White Eye

Best International Feature Film

Another Round Better Days

Collective The Man Who Sold His Skin Quo Vadis, Aida?

Best Documentary Feature

Collective Crip Camp The Mole Agent My Octopus Teacher Time

Best Documentary Short Subject

Colette A Concerto Is a Conversation Do Not Split Hunger Ward A Love Song for Latasha

Best Original Score

Da 5 Bloods Mank Minari News of the World Soul

Best Original Song

"Fight For You" (Judas and the Black Messiah)

"Hear My Voice" (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

"Husavik" (Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga)

"Io Si (Seen)" (The Life Ahead)

"Speak Now" (One Night in Miami)

Best Sound

Greyhound Mank News of the World Soul Sound of Metal

Best Costume Design

Emma Ma Rainey's Black Bottom Mank Mulan Pinocchio

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Emma Hillbilly Elegy Ma Rainey's Black Bottom Mank Pinocchio

Best Production Design

The Father Ma Rainey's Black Bottom Mank News of the World Tenet

Best Visual Effects

Love and Monsters The Midnight Sky Mulan The One and Only Ivan Tenet


Recent Posts

See All